Notice of Privacy

JAH OLAM, SA DE CV (hereinafter referred to as the "Company"), with address to hear and receive all kinds of notifications of the property identified as premises 42, 43 and 44 of the corporate building conventionally called "Terramar", located in lot nine, block three hundred and twenty-nine of zone one, in Playa del Carmen, municipality of Solidaridad, State of Quintana Roo, as the corporation responsible for the use of the data provided by our visitors to this website or by those who contact us by telephone or by some audiovisual medium or those who trust in the contracting of our goods or services or with respect to those data that can be obtained by the Company, through cookies or web beacons (see below the section "Cookies, Web beacons and Links with Third Parties" , for more detail), in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data in possession of the Company, which are obtained through any of the assumptions to Before mentioned, you are informed through this announcement what are the data, the purposes, the treatment, the deadlines and the procedures that must be followed in case you consider limiting or revoking the use of the personal data provided.

 

In light of the foregoing, we ask you to read this notice carefully.  

I. In principle, anyone can browse our website without providing their personal data, however, there are certain sections within it where they can voluntarily provide their data, as in the case of the following examples: (i) to send us an email, (ii) when registering with us, through our website to receive information of interest to you; (iii) as well as the data that you provide us to contract our products or services or (iv) when contracting with us to provide us with a service or product, whether for a labor or commercial relationship.

The personal data that we may collect belongs to the following categories:

Tabla.png

II. Personal data of minors and the disabled:

The Company is a corporation committed to the privacy of the personal data of minors and the disabled; Therefore, we neither intentionally collect, nor process the personal data of minors or the disabled, except in the case in which they are granted with the express consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives. If you are a parent, guardian or legal representative of a minor or a disabled person and you know that you have provided us with your personal data without your consent, you can request that they be deleted at the following email address: sales@tulumfromskyrealtors.com

III. Purposes of use of personal data.

We may use your personal data for the various purposes listed below, depending on the particular circumstances in which they are collected, in consideration of the relationship we have with you and in accordance with the specific privacy notice that, in your case, has been made available to you.

  • The primary and essential purposes are to provide you with our following services:

 

  1. Control access and maintain security in our facilities, when you visit them.

  2. Answer your questions and comments or establish a legal relationship; as well as keeping in touch with you when you contact us.

  3. Establish contact with you and consider you in a recruitment and selection process, in case you decide to send us your job application with personal data included as your curriculum vitae.

  4. Allow you access to your profile and site features developed exclusively for users; and customize the functions of your user account, in cases where you register as a user.

 

  • The secondary purposes that are important and useful to provide you with a better service are the following:

 

  1. Evaluation and monitoring of your visits;

  2. Offering of products, services and promotions via email; and

  3. To send you information of interest.

  4. To share your data with third parties interested in buying or intermediating the properties that you want to market through us.

  5. To share your data with third-party clients as a reference for the successful service we provide you.

  6. To share your data on our website about the properties that we are granted to mediate in their commercialization.

Your personal data could be used for purposes that are compatible with those described above and can be considered similar.

 

IV. Cookies, web beacons:

When you browse our website, certain non-personal information is collected through cookies and server logs or web beacons. Obtaining this information is given by the simple use and interaction with our website and the information that is collected may consist of internet protocol addresses, your operating system, browser type, information about your location (provided by mobile devices) and the route that you follow during the time you spend on our site.

Said data is collected solely for the following purposes: (i) to generate statistics regarding visits to our website, the time spent on it and the reference sites that may have brought you to ours; (ii) to maintain and update user profiles; and (iii) to adapt or personalize the information provided by this website or through communication with us by any audiovisual means.

It is possible to disable these tracking technologies in all types of search engines using the following procedures:

 

  • From Internet Explorer (on Windows):

 

  1. Open Internet Explorer;

  2. Expand the menu bar with the Alt key (in case it is not visible);

  3. In the Tools menu select Internet Options;

  4. Go to the Privacy tab;

  5. Click on the Advanced button;

  6. Uncheck the Override automatic cookie management box;

  7. Uncheck the Accept box for first-party cookies and third-party cookies;

  8. Uncheck the box to Always accept cookies from a Session;

  9. Click on the OK button (Advanced privacy settings window); and

  10. Click on the OK button (Internet Options Window).

 

  • Firefox

 

  1. Open Firefox;

  2. Expand the menu bar with the Alt key (in case it is not visible);

  3. In the Tools menu select Options;

  4. Click on the Privacy option;

  5. In the History section in the Firefox option you can select the option Use a personalized configuration for the history;

  6. Uncheck the Accept cookies box; and

  7. Click on the OK button.

 

  • Google Chrome

 

  1. Open Google Chrome;

  2. Pull down the menu on the right side and select the Settings option;

  3. Click on the Show advanced options link;

  4. In the Privacy section, click on the Content Settings button;

  5. In the cookies section, select the option Do not allow data from the sites to be saved and check the box Block data from third-party sites and cookies;

  6. Click on the Ok button; and

  7. Close the window to finish.

 

  • Opera

 

  1. Open Opera;

  2. Expand the menu with the Alt key (in case it is not visible);

  3. From the Configuration menu select the Options option;

  4. Click on the Cookies option; and

  5. Click on the OK button.

 

  • Safari on Mac

 

  1. Open Safari;

  2. In the Safari menu go to Preferences; fvf

  3. Click on the Security tab;

  4. Uncheck the Location Services box to disable web beacons;

  5. Select Never to disable cookies; and

  6. Close the window to finish.

 

To learn more about the subject, see http://allaboutcookies.org/es/ .

 

V. Links with Third Parties:

Our website may contain for your convenience links to other websites, from which the Company has not reviewed their corresponding privacy notices, for which the Company does not guarantee, nor is it responsible for the policies of use of your personal data in said websites.

By virtue of the foregoing, we invite you to carefully read the privacy notice of each of these websites that you visit on the internet.

Take into account that when you click on icons of social networks or similar, your information will be automatically transmitted to said websites, as in the case of the button called "Like" on Facebook, which transmits the information directly to that company.

SAW. Transfers of personal data:

The Company will safeguard your personal data based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties and the Regulations of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (hereinafter referred to as both legal systems together as the "Law").

The Company may transfer your personal data to third parties with whom it maintains a legal relationship, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the purposes described in the privacy notice.

The Company may also transfer your personal data in the cases specifically provided for in the Law.

VII. Security measures:

The Company has adopted and maintains the necessary security, administrative, technical and physical measures, which have been implemented in order to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

 

VIII. Rights regarding your personal data:

As the owner of your personal data, you can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (Arco Rights) against the person responsible for personal data of the Company, which is indicated below.

To provide you with a more detailed description of your ARCO rights, they are briefly described below:

  1. Right of access.- To be informed which of your personal data is contained in the Company's databases, what such personal data is used for, the origin and the communications that have been made with them, and, in general , the conditions and generalities of the treatment.

  2. Right to ectification.- That your personal data be corrected or updated in case they are inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. Right of cancellation.- That your personal data be removed, totally or partially, from the Company's databases when it considers that they are not being treated in accordance with the principles and duties established by Law.

  4. Right of position.- To oppose for a legitimate reason the processing of your personal data.

 

Likewise, both in the event that you decide to carry out at any time, the exercise of your ARCO rights, such as revoke your authorization for the use of your personal data, and limit the use of your data, for the secondary purposes of the Company. , which are listed above in this notice, how to limit their disclosure; We ask you to be so kind to send us your request to the email: sales@tulumfromskyrealtors.com and to include in the corresponding request each and every one of the requirements provided for in the Law and which are those listed below, in order to give prompt response to your request in the terms that are detailed in the same way below:

 

The requirements of the request indicated in the preceding paragraph are the following:

  1. Name of owner;

  2. Address or other means to communicate the answer. (If you do not meet this requirement, the application will be deemed not submitted);

  3. Documents that certify the personality of the owner of the personal data (credential issued by the National Electoral Institute "INE", passport, card or professional ID).

 

In case of acting through a legal representative, it will be necessary that in addition to the above-listed document, the legal representative, attach a power of attorney with which he accredits said representation and any of the identifications listed above to prove his personality in the same way;

 

  1. A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is sought to exercise the ARCO Rights or revoke the authorization or limit the use of the secondary purposes previously described in the paragraphs above this notice; and

  2. Any other element or documentation that facilitates the location of personal data.

 

Once your request is received, we will have 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt to notify you of the determination adopted, which, if appropriate, will be effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date of receipt. date the response was notified.

We inform you that in the event that the request is insufficient or erroneous, the period indicated in the previous paragraph will be interrupted, with a period of 5 (five) business days from the date of receipt of the request to make your knowledge of the requirement that complements or remedies the error. In this case, you will have a period of 10 (ten) working days to attend to said request, which in case of being attended will continue with the procedure, if not, the request will be considered as not presented.

 

In the case of requests for access to your personal data, simple copies will be delivered free of charge and you will only cover the shipping costs or reproduction costs for the issuance of simple copies or electronic documents, prior accreditations of the owner or representative legal.

 

If you have any questions regarding your ARCO rights and how to exercise them or regarding the aforementioned procedure, we ask you to contact the person responsible for personal data of the Company at the email indicated in the section called "Contact" of this privacy notice .

IX. Modifications to the privacy notice:

The Company reserves the right to modify this privacy notice in the future.

Any substantial modification in this notice will be communicated to you through publication on our website www.tulumfromskyrealtors.com.mx

Likewise, the Company will not be responsible in the event that you do not read the notice of change in this privacy notice.

 

X. Contact:

If you have questions or comments regarding the privacy notice, we ask you to contact the personal data protection department, through the following email address: sales@tulumfromskyrealtors.com or by writing to the address indicated to hear and receive notifications in the first paragraph of this release.

XI. Improper treatment of your personal data.

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been harmed by any conduct of the Company or you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Law, you may file the corresponding complaint or complaint before the National Institute for Access to Information (INAI).

 

For more information regarding this matter, we invite you to visit the INAI website, which is the following: www.inai.org.mx fvf.